KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

high-grade chromium-steel

French translation: acier chromé de première qualité


11:25 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: high-grade chromium-steel
merci !

All Touch Bins have a characteristic, robust round body made of high-grade chromium-steel; the opening is made of durable plastic.
EliseG
France
French translation:acier chromé de première qualité
Explanation:
Voir dans google (nombreux exemples)

Corps robuste arrondi en acier chromé de première qualité, en acier inoxydable
brossé ou tôle d'acier avec revêtement Galfan anticorrosion, ...

Selected response from:

TPS
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acier à forte teneur en chromemchd
4acier chromé de haute résistance
Philippe Maillard
3 +1acier chromé de première qualitéTPS
3acier chromé de qualité supérieure / acier noblexxxdf49f


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acier chromé de première qualité


Explanation:
Voir dans google (nombreux exemples)

Corps robuste arrondi en acier chromé de première qualité, en acier inoxydable
brossé ou tôle d'acier avec revêtement Galfan anticorrosion, ...



TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci bien !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acier chromé de haute résistance


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acier chromé de qualité supérieure / acier noble


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acier à forte teneur en chrome


Explanation:
Ex : High carbon steel = acier à haut carbone

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
18 hrs