KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

expedites

French translation: envois en urgence/hors planification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expedites
French translation:envois en urgence/hors planification
Entered by: S.C.

15:37 Aug 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: expedites
Bonjour, je ne comprends pas le sens du terme "expedites" dans la phrase suivante : "Within three weeks the on-time delivery improved to 87% from 72% by realizing reductions in lead time from 10 days to 2 days, expedites from 185 per week to 1 per week, and components past due from 37 to 5."
S'agit-il d'un verbe ? Signifie-t-il "expéditions" ici ? D'avance, merci de me donner votre avis.
S.C.
France
envois en urgence/hors planification
Explanation:
On-time delivery to requested date without expedites
One of the hardest measures to gain agreement on is on time delivery. We recommend that companies track their on time delivery to the date requested by the customer without expedited processes (pick and pack or shipment). This means measuring that product shipped when the customer asked--not when a company can ship.
http://multichannelmerchant.com/opsandfulfillment/advisor/pe...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mon avis....xxxCMJ_Trans
3envois en urgence/hors planification
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon avis....


Explanation:
je pense que "expedites" doit vouloir dire "expéditions en urgence", "envois "express"- autrement dit, probablement par manque d'efficacité, ils avaient l'habitude d'envoyer des articles dont le client avait besoin tout de suite sous forme de colis express (donc plus cher) pour ratrapper des retards dans leurs livraisons. Maintenant le nombre de colis express a baissé de 185 à un par semaine et ils peuvent effectuer leurs envois en colis "normal" donc à moindre frais

A mon avis l'auteur du texte n'est pas de langue maternelle anglaise

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet: Je suis d'accord avec vous mais je privilégie "envoi express"
14 mins
  -> en fait c'est bien cela le terme mais je l'ai trouvé en tapant....

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envois en urgence/hors planification


Explanation:
On-time delivery to requested date without expedites
One of the hardest measures to gain agreement on is on time delivery. We recommend that companies track their on time delivery to the date requested by the customer without expedited processes (pick and pack or shipment). This means measuring that product shipped when the customer asked--not when a company can ship.
http://multichannelmerchant.com/opsandfulfillment/advisor/pe...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Merci !!