KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

Bayonet tool holder

French translation: porte-outil à baïonnette


18:41 Aug 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
English term or phrase: Bayonet tool holder
This is part of specs for a type of welding machine
Merci
Alain J
French translation:porte-outil à baïonnette
Explanation:
So literal, I'm sure you could have worked that out for yourself!

But I just wanted to say that it may be difficult to find the right term unless you know it it is a 'holder' for 'bayonet tools', or a 'bayonet holder' for 'tools' — in a cryptic extract like this, the word order is ambiguous, and it just MIGHT make a difference!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5porte-outil à baïonnette
Tony M
4douille à baïonnetteJH Trads


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bayonet tool holder
douille à baïonnette


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Concerned that this makes it sound like a light socket, or else, as if the 'douille' is the 'tool' itself (cf. socket set = clés à douilles)
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bayonet tool holder
porte-outil à baïonnette


Explanation:
So literal, I'm sure you could have worked that out for yourself!

But I just wanted to say that it may be difficult to find the right term unless you know it it is a 'holder' for 'bayonet tools', or a 'bayonet holder' for 'tools' — in a cryptic extract like this, the word order is ambiguous, and it just MIGHT make a difference!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your comments...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta: www.wipo.org/classifications/ fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/fb23b01.htm
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ossetta!

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, Tony, c'est vraiment cela.
36 mins
  -> Merci, Daniel !

agree  zaphod: Or Socle a outil bayonnette. Think they can make them out of plastic?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zaphod! :-)))

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  narasimha: narasimha
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha!