KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

reversible mill

French translation: laminoir à froid réversible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold rolling reversible mill
French translation:laminoir à froid réversible
Entered by: DesposEl

18:02 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / rapport annuel
English term or phrase: reversible mill
The *cold rolling reversible mill* in Bremen was closed, whereas the continuous CRM has been enlarged.

CRM being cold-rolling mill I suppose

reversible c'est bien réversible ou y a-t-il une autre signification?

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
laminoir à froid réversible
Explanation:
on peut dire aussi "écrouisseur", mais c'est un mot qui n'est pratiquement plus untilisé en industrie.
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laminoir à froid réversible
A Boukheit
3 +1laminoir écrouisseur réversible
Francis MARC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminoir écrouisseur réversible


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Equipment and Plant (Metall.)
  – Metal Rolling
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement et matériels (Métall. générale)
  – Laminage (Métallurgie)
 
cold rolling mill Source

laminoir écrouisseur Source
CORRECT, MASC

OBS – rolling mill: a machine for
shaping material (as heated metal,
molten glass or leather) by passing
and repassing it between rolls. Source

OBS – machine permettant de
travailler un métal ou un alliage à une
température inférieure à la
température de recuit afin d'élever sa
résistance à certaines attaques ou
déformation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-17 18:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laminage - WikipédiaUn laminoir composé d'une seule cage est souvent un laminoir réversible. ... en effet l'écrouissage local (déformation plastique) augmente la zone de ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminage - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Fabrication des feuilles et bandes d'aluminium - WikipédiaEnsuite, la plaque passe dans un laminoir réversible pour former une plaque très ... le grain s’allonge et le métal durcit, ce qui s’appelle l’écrouissage. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fabrication_des_feuilles_et_bandes_d'aluminium - 40k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
5 mins

neutral  GILOU: laminoir à froid
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminoir à froid réversible


Explanation:
on peut dire aussi "écrouisseur", mais c'est un mot qui n'est pratiquement plus untilisé en industrie.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: www.edpsciences.org/articles/metal/pdf/2003/07/P667.pdf
45 mins
  -> merci Gilles