KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

clean production

French translation: production propre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean production
French translation:production propre
Entered by: narasimha

14:04 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / fusion d'aluminium
English term or phrase: clean production
comment comprenez-vous la phrase ? ne manque-t-il pas quelque chose ?

Merci

"from clean production scrap remelting and primary ingot remelting to contaminated scrap, UBC, oily swarf and extrusion scrap. "
Nathalie Tomaz
France
La production propre
Explanation:
in casting ,when we produce steels of good grade, we need to use clean scrap, devoid of all impurities and extraneous materials. the scrap needs to be sorted,remelted to purify if need be, do an analysis before using it.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3La production propre
narasimha
2(chutes) de production non contaminées
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La production propre


Explanation:
in casting ,when we produce steels of good grade, we need to use clean scrap, devoid of all impurities and extraneous materials. the scrap needs to be sorted,remelted to purify if need be, do an analysis before using it.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(chutes) de production non contaminées


Explanation:
à confirmer par rapport au contexte

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10