KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

cracks

French translation: criques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracks
French translation:criques
Entered by: mchd

11:08 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Surface defects
English term or phrase: cracks
surface defect in rolled steel
xxxBAATO
criques
Explanation:
terme utilisé plus généralement, d'un point de vue technique
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criquesmchd
4 +1fissures
Expialidocious


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fissures


Explanation:
-

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 day20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criques


Explanation:
terme utilisé plus généralement, d'un point de vue technique

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  sophieb
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
2 hrs
  -> merci !

neutral  Tom Bishop: Au contraire, c'est un terme plutôt spécifique. "défaut de surface qui se produit pendant la solidification de la pièce"
1 day20 hrs