KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

salt and pepper scale

French translation: calamine d'aspect "sel et poivre"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salt and pepper scale
French translation:calamine d'aspect "sel et poivre"
Entered by: Tom Bishop

11:09 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Surface defects
English term or phrase: salt and pepper scale
surface defect in rolled steel
xxxBAATO
calamine d'aspect "sel et poivre"
Explanation:
Cela décrit l'aspect de surface d'un feuillard après un décalaminage partiel.
"Thereafter, the shot blasted strip was brushed with synthetic bristle brushes impregnated with aluminum oxide brushes mounted on both sides of the strip with the brushes being rotated in the same direction at speeds of 1000-3000 rpm. Various amounts of visible salt and pepper scale remained on both surfaces of the strip. This pepper scale demonstrated that the hot mill scale was not satisfactorily removed from the strip."
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6088895-description.html
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scorie (bigaree) de laminoir; écailles de laminage;oxyde de laminageLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4calamine d'aspect "sel et poivre"
Tom Bishop
2vice de surface "poivre et sel"
Salima Post


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vice de surface "poivre et sel"


Explanation:
Alternative Term: Salt and Pepper

Appearance: Residual scale has not been completely removed by pickling and is rolled into the surface.


http://www.simply-inspection.com/index.php?id=59

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scorie (bigaree) de laminoir; écailles de laminage;oxyde de laminage


Explanation:
scorie (bigaree) de laminoir; écailles de laminage;oxyde de laminage (salt and pepper signifie bigaree parce qu'il y a des des parcelles claires et peu claires)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-03-13 14:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord, on peut dire aussi écailles poivre et sel

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calamine d'aspect "sel et poivre"


Explanation:
Cela décrit l'aspect de surface d'un feuillard après un décalaminage partiel.
"Thereafter, the shot blasted strip was brushed with synthetic bristle brushes impregnated with aluminum oxide brushes mounted on both sides of the strip with the brushes being rotated in the same direction at speeds of 1000-3000 rpm. Various amounts of visible salt and pepper scale remained on both surfaces of the strip. This pepper scale demonstrated that the hot mill scale was not satisfactorily removed from the strip."
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6088895-description.html

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
4