KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

hand bulb

French translation: poire à main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand bulb
French translation:poire à main
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

11:47 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / liquid penetrant examinations
English term or phrase: hand bulb
Dry power developers shall be applied by dusting the examination surface with a hand bulb or mechanical blower or with the part enclosed in a dust chamber. Development time and monitoring of bleed out shall begin when the developer has completely dried.
Karine Le Goaziou
une poire à main
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3une poire à main
florence metzger
3poire
sophieb


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une poire à main


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb: tout à fait ! :-)
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Claude65: on trouve aussi: "poire soufflante" (manuelle)
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poire


Explanation:
de soufflage ?

avec ou sans tuyau raccordé, à voir.

http://www.buyaircast.com/ssi/pdf/aircast/01p139f.pdf

Je sais que le lien indiqué n'a rien à voir avec la métallurgie, c'est juste pour illustrer le principe...

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4