KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

gauge pins

French translation: goupilles de calibrage / etalonnage /standardisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge pins
French translation:goupilles de calibrage / etalonnage /standardisation
Entered by: zaphod

10:11 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: gauge pins
Whether you are processing small, pre-cut sheets or full size material, sheet loading takes place with a simple push and always close to the table edge with four optimally positioned gauge pins.
Florence LOUIS
France
goupilles de calibrage / etalonnage /standardisation
Explanation:
so each piece is gauged the same.Like four corners, or another shape.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1goupilles de calibrage / etalonnage /standardisationzaphod
4 +1tenon de repéragexxxMurielP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenon de repérage


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: passe mieux dans le contexte
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goupilles de calibrage / etalonnage /standardisation


Explanation:
so each piece is gauged the same.Like four corners, or another shape.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: goupille de calibrage est le terme utilisé dans le domaine du poinçonnage.
1 day2 mins
  -> Why Thank you