KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

Bearing

French translation: coussinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing
French translation:coussinet
Entered by: trad500

17:05 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Bearing
In a list referring to metallurgical industry: castings and powders, sinterings and bearings.
Le terme de coussinet est-il suffisamment general (je retrouve plus loin "self-lubricating bearing)
Je n'ai pas plus de contexte que cela...
trad500
coussinet
Explanation:
Vu le contexte, surtout les références au frittage et les poudres, je pense que coussinet suffit. Sans autre précision, les self-lubricating bearings sont des manchons métalliques (coussinets) percés de trous. Les trous sont remplis de lubrifiant. Ce "stock" de lubrifiant - qui n'est pas en permanence exposé aux effets du frottement, de la pression, etc. - se remplace en permanence par effet de rotation de l'arbre.

The bearing shown in the photo is made of bronze powder by uniaxial pressing. The microscopic cavities following pressing (porosities) are filled with oil, which comes to the surface when the bearing is used
[http://www.designinsite.dk/htmsider/k0031.htm]

DEVA-Metal is a self-lubricating bearing material manufactured by advanced powder metallurgy.
[http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/renewable/federa...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roulement (à billes) autolubrifiant
GILOU
5coussinetxxxBourth
3 +1coussinet
jemo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roulement (à billes) autolubrifiant


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Pumps
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Chemical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Pompes
  – Matériel et équipement
(Recherche scientifique)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
 
self-lubricating
bearing Source CORRECT

roulement à billes
autolubrifiant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Convoyeurs, tables de manutention. Organe de transmission. roulement autolubrifiant.
Vous trouverez ci-dessous toutes les firmes fabriquant ces produits. ...
www.mecahand.com/pages/francais/ firmes/firm05/f0522310.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Poulies
... mousquetons. Roulement à billes autolubrifiant en bronze. Bande de ... côté.
Roulement à billes autolubrifiant en bronze. Bande de ...
www.barry.ca/web pages/SOUSGROUPES/ Accessoires/Poulies.htm - 66k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: je dirais aussi roulements
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing
coussinet


Explanation:
PM Glossary - English - French - [ Translate this page ]
... sedimentation, sédimentation. segregation, ségrégation. self-lubricating bearing, coussinet autolubrifiant. shot, grenaille. shrinkage, retrait. ...
www.epma.com/non_members_area/pm_glossary_non_members/ glossy_eng_fren.htm - 99k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Glossary of Powder Metallurgy)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: See why below
13 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coussinet


Explanation:
Vu le contexte, surtout les références au frittage et les poudres, je pense que coussinet suffit. Sans autre précision, les self-lubricating bearings sont des manchons métalliques (coussinets) percés de trous. Les trous sont remplis de lubrifiant. Ce "stock" de lubrifiant - qui n'est pas en permanence exposé aux effets du frottement, de la pression, etc. - se remplace en permanence par effet de rotation de l'arbre.

The bearing shown in the photo is made of bronze powder by uniaxial pressing. The microscopic cavities following pressing (porosities) are filled with oil, which comes to the surface when the bearing is used
[http://www.designinsite.dk/htmsider/k0031.htm]

DEVA-Metal is a self-lubricating bearing material manufactured by advanced powder metallurgy.
[http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/renewable/federa...]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications.