KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

lean analysis

French translation: Les basses teneurs analytiques


10:08 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / advanced steels
English term or phrase: lean analysis
"Lean analysis renders the steels resistant to heat embrittlement and hot cracking."
Je ne trouve pas d'équivalent français à ce type d'analyse qui sembre entrer dans le cadre des processus "lean management, lean production, lean organization, etc...
Merci de votre aide.
Louis Sanguinetti
French translation:Les basses teneurs analytiques
Explanation:
If you have a look at the data sheets (say Domex 355 MC), you will find that SSAB state "Low carbon and manganese contents,
together with small additives of grain refiners, such as
niobium and/or titanium, vanadium and an otherwise
very pure steel provide the good metallurgical
conditions for the ultimate properties of the steels."
You will see from the table that the contents of the various elements are generally very low (although if the Mn was near its max. of 1.50% I would not regard it as being *that* low); this is what is meant by a "lean" analysis.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Yes your clever remark fits with the context. Thanks a lot you saved my day ! Louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Les basses teneurs analytiques
Tom Bishop
3Analyse à bas pouvoir calorifiqueDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analyse à bas pouvoir calorifique


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: In 21 years in the steel industry, I never heard of a steel with a low calorific value. Your Eurodicautom ref appears to relate to LNG (liquefied natural gas).
1 day12 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les basses teneurs analytiques


Explanation:
If you have a look at the data sheets (say Domex 355 MC), you will find that SSAB state "Low carbon and manganese contents,
together with small additives of grain refiners, such as
niobium and/or titanium, vanadium and an otherwise
very pure steel provide the good metallurgical
conditions for the ultimate properties of the steels."
You will see from the table that the contents of the various elements are generally very low (although if the Mn was near its max. of 1.50% I would not regard it as being *that* low); this is what is meant by a "lean" analysis.


    Reference: http://www.swedishsteel.co.uk/www/domex_cold_forming_steel.h...
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes your clever remark fits with the context. Thanks a lot you saved my day ! Louis