KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

Clevis End

French translation: extrémité à chape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clevis End
French translation:extrémité à chape
Entered by: Christine C.

13:23 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Clevis End
lifting screw configurations:
Top Plate
Clevis End (Single and Double Clevis)
Wide Variety of Special Lifting Screw Attachments
Florence LOUIS
France
extrémité à chape
Explanation:
Voir GDT : plusieurs entrées à Clevis, parfois synonyme de End traduit par extrémité à chape (automotive industry).
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'avais trouvé aussi, mais je ne savais pas si je pouvais l'utiliser pour des vérins. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrémité à chape
Christine C.
4Articulation (tenon arrière et chape arrière)Laurence Thiriaux
3chape
GILOU


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chape


Explanation:
selon Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Articulation (tenon arrière et chape arrière)


Explanation:
Ce sont les termes que j'utilise.

Laurence Thiriaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrémité à chape


Explanation:
Voir GDT : plusieurs entrées à Clevis, parfois synonyme de End traduit par extrémité à chape (automotive industry).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'avais trouvé aussi, mais je ne savais pas si je pouvais l'utiliser pour des vérins. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> merci