KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

starter hole

French translation: trou d'amorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter hole
French translation:trou d'amorce
Entered by: Laura Epinoux

15:17 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / chopper manufacturing
English term or phrase: starter hole
Il s'agit de la découpe d'une roue de moto. Trou de départ, ça conviendrait?
Laura Epinoux
trou d'amorce
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trou d'amorcemchd
4 +1trou de départ ou de démarrage
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trou de départ ou de démarrage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: oui
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trou d'amorce


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: C'est bien !
21 mins

agree  yves combes
24 mins