KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

tropical update

French translation: météo tropicale


09:25 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Meteorology
English term or phrase: tropical update
It is possible to upgrade from the free weather channel service, to a paid service called Weather.com Gold. The upgrade will give you access to a customisable weather page that lets you monitor weather for up to 11 cities at once.

Gold Search allows you to quickly check weather conditions and forecasts for any location without leaving the environment of Weather.com Gold. As always, you may still change your primary location or add locations to your My Cities listing, but when you want to quickly check conditions elsewhere without navigating to the standard weather channel site, simply enter any city or zip code into the Gold Search locator and your Gold page will refresh with weather data for that location. This feature applies for all three Gold pages: 'My Page', 'My Cities' and 'My Maps' - three personalised pages suited to your location and conditions.

To view weather information for your primary location again, click on the Primary Location link at the upper right-hand side of the page. Some of the other features include a current weather conditions, a 10-day forecast summary, daily forecast details, hour-by-hour forecasts, pollen forecasts, details of average weather and record temperatures and a tropical update, all written by the Weather Channel's meteorologists.
Krystrad
French translation:météo tropicale
Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il ne s'agit pas simplement de suivre la météo dans les zones tropicales ?

Avec l'ajout de Breaking Weather, le Weather Channel veut fournir des informations à jour, pour ne pas dire à l'heure, sur les catastrophes climatiques en préparation. Trois sections permettront de mieux comprendre ces phénomènes. Dans Tropical Update, on accède à une couverture exhaustive de la météo tropicale, des dépressions aux ouragans.
http://www.branchez-vous.com/actu/97-07/01-253701.html
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3météo tropicale
Stéphanie Soudais
3une mise à jour pour les pays tropicauxYan Walther


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une mise à jour pour les pays tropicaux


Explanation:
pour lancer le débat

Yan Walther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
météo tropicale


Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il ne s'agit pas simplement de suivre la météo dans les zones tropicales ?

Avec l'ajout de Breaking Weather, le Weather Channel veut fournir des informations à jour, pour ne pas dire à l'heure, sur les catastrophes climatiques en préparation. Trois sections permettront de mieux comprendre ces phénomènes. Dans Tropical Update, on accède à une couverture exhaustive de la météo tropicale, des dépressions aux ouragans.
http://www.branchez-vous.com/actu/97-07/01-253701.html

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !