KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

inflow tail

French translation: queue d'alimentation


14:03 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / tornadoes
English term or phrase: inflow tail
Hi,

do you know what an "inflow tail" is and how this term can be translated in french?
I'm currently working on a text about tornadoes, and there is a reference to an inflow tail but I don't know what it is.
"The whole storm is just circulating like crazy. Got a great inflow tail up here."

Could you help me please? Thanks in advance.
blan
French translation:queue d'alimentation
Explanation:
Here is the reference I found which gives you the explanation of the phenomenon in French also :
http://ppfeyte.free.fr/images/weekpic/ministorm.htm
Selected response from:

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Grading comment
Great explanation. Thanks for your help, this is the term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Queue d'alimentation
Caroline BLANC
3 +2queue d'alimentation
Marie-Stephanie Proulx


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queue d'alimentation


Explanation:
Here is the reference I found which gives you the explanation of the phenomenon in French also :
http://ppfeyte.free.fr/images/weekpic/ministorm.htm

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great explanation. Thanks for your help, this is the term I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Conclusive: excellent reference
16 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Queue d'alimentation


Explanation:
Comme Marie-Stéphanie du Canada, je suis certaine que c'est le terme en FR.

Caroline BLANC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: so why not vote for her, instead of proposing the same translation?
1 hr