KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

spin-up

French translation: tuba


09:31 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / tornadoes
English term or phrase: spin-up
Hi,

I'm currently translating a text about tornadoes in which the term "spin-up" is used several times.
"We were going down the road going east and the spin-up, I strained to look at it, it’s kind of dissolved. I’d point north at that spin-up and I found that all of a sudden a better spin-up would come up. It was really, really like, it was like slight-of-hand tricks, you know."

I wanted to use the word "tourbillon" to translate it, but I'm not really sure about it... Do you know what is the exact french term to translate "spin-up"?

Thanks in advance.
blan
French translation:tuba
Explanation:
une suggestion...

La forme du tuba est généralement conique, mais pour le cas de tornades très fortes, ... Durant la durée de vie d’une tornade, la taille et la forme du tuba ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/Tornades-SainteAnne/evolution_structure.html
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
I think "tourbillon ascendant" is more clear than "tuba". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tuba
florence metzger
3tourbillon ascendant
FBrisson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourbillon ascendant


Explanation:
suggestion -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-03 09:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici un lien susceptible de vous intéresser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 09:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est mieux avec le lien ! http://pagesperso-orange.fr/alexandre.letort/experts.html

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuba


Explanation:
une suggestion...

La forme du tuba est généralement conique, mais pour le cas de tornades très fortes, ... Durant la durée de vie d’une tornade, la taille et la forme du tuba ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/Tornades-SainteAnne/evolution_structure.html

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think "tourbillon ascendant" is more clear than "tuba". Thanks.