KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

meso

French translation: méso(cyclone)


19:54 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / storms
English term or phrase: meso
Hi,

I'm currently translating a text about tornadoes, but I don't understand the term "meso" in the following sentence:
"It’s got a good meso and wall cloud now."

Could you help me please?
blan
French translation:méso(cyclone)
Explanation:
A mesocyclone or meso is an early stage in the development of a tornado.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't know the
word but "mésocyclone" is the specific and exact term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mésocyclone
Elettra Franchi
5 +1méso(cyclone)
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
méso(cyclone)


Explanation:
A mesocyclone or meso is an early stage in the development of a tornado.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A9socyclone
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't know the
word but "mésocyclone" is the specific and exact term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Stephanie Proulx
2 mins
  -> Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mésocyclone


Explanation:
Un mésocyclone est une zone de rotation plus ou moins verticale dans un orage. (de Wikipedia)

Elettra Franchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Boileau: Exactement
15 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days15 hrs