ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

compass point directions

French translation: la direction du vent au moyen d\'une rose des vents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compass point directions
French translation:la direction du vent au moyen d\'une rose des vents
Entered by: SolenFillatre

15:20 Jan 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology
English term or phrase: compass point directions
For a water management system in agriculture.
The Weather Station provides ***compass point directions*** for the wind at each 30 minute reading.
SolenFillatre
France
la direction du vent au moyen d'une rose des vents
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la direction du vent au moyen d'une rose des vents
florence metzger
4 +2les aires de vent
patrickfor
4la direction/l'orientation du vent toutes les 30 mns
HERBET Abel
4la direction des vents en point cardinauxMadameDequoi
4 -2... le direction du vent pour chaque 30 mns d'arc sur une rose des vents
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la direction du vent au moyen d'une rose des vents


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Don't quite know what they're getting at? I suppose they mean expressed as 'NNE' instead of 'x°'
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Didier Fourcot: Plus idiomatique pour le grand public que le compas des navigateurs: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rose_des_vents
40 mins
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... le direction du vent pour chaque 30 mns d'arc sur une rose des vents


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-01-27 15:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is a LED screen showing indicating a value for the needle position each 30 mns of time, not a physical compass then.

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is 30 minutes of time, not of arc. / It IS clear enough: '...at each 30-minute reading' can only be interpreted as half-hourly; if it were ½° (a very TINY increment just for a wind direction!), it would have been expressed quite differently in s/t.
6 mins
  -> pas évident, merci pour le rouge, sympa

disagree  Daryo: "30 minutes of time" is the only option that makes sense
31 mins
  -> merci, merci, n'en jetez plus, c'est gentil , merci, que proposez vous à la place de vos critiques

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les aires de vent


Explanation:
les aires de vents (les marins disent aussi rhumb) correspondent aux 32 secteurs qui divisent la rose de vents comme les 'compass point directions"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Points_of_the_compass
http://www.meridienne.org/index.php?page=compas.utilisation

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 mins
  -> thanks Daryo!

agree  Tony M
34 mins
  -> thank you sir! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la direction des vents en point cardinaux


Explanation:
Inutile d'ajouter boussole.

https://github.com/jim-easterbrook/pywws/blob/master/.../fr/...
... connection to weather station". msgstr "Teste la qualité de la connexion USB avec votre station météo" ...... msgid "Convert wind direction from 0..15 to compass point text". msgstr "Converti la direction du vent de 0..15, en points cardinaux".

www.safecast.se/dokument/bibliotek/351095_d_f_gb_i.pdf
Température avec effet éolien, direction du vent en points cardinaux ...... Wind direction angles available as compass points or bearings. - Average wind speed ...

MadameDequoi
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la direction/l'orientation du vent toutes les 30 mns


Explanation:
alors dire ça

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7