KudoZ home » English to French » Metrology

Volumetric Probing Uncertainty

French translation: incertitude de mesure volumétrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Volumetric Probing Uncertainty
French translation:incertitude de mesure volumétrique
Entered by: B Honeywell

09:23 Jan 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: Volumetric Probing Uncertainty
Is it L'incertitude de sondage volumétrique or is there a more specific term for this?
B Honeywell
United Kingdom
incertitude de mesure volumétrique
Explanation:
L’incer-titude de mesure U1 en précision axiale est de (2 + L/500) µm et l’incertitude de mesure volumétrique U2 est de (2,5 + L/450) µm. ...
www.machpro.fr/redac/mp741/M-696.htm - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-21 09:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n'ai pas trouvé L'incertitude de sondage volumétrique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Superb, thanks Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incertitude de mesure volumétrique
boisa
3incertitude de mesure volumétrique
GILOU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumetric probing uncertainty
incertitude de mesure volumétrique


Explanation:
L’incer-titude de mesure U1 en précision axiale est de (2 + L/500) µm et l’incertitude de mesure volumétrique U2 est de (2,5 + L/450) µm. ...
www.machpro.fr/redac/mp741/M-696.htm - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-21 09:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n'ai pas trouvé L'incertitude de sondage volumétrique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Superb, thanks Gilles!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric probing uncertainty
incertitude de mesure volumétrique


Explanation:
www.admin.ch/ch/f/as/1999/3148.pdf

cf. norme ISO-10360-2

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French