KudoZ home » English to French » Metrology

chordal

French translation: c(h)ordal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chordal
French translation:c(h)ordal
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

02:14 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: chordal
CAO. Affichage des points nominaux ou réels d'une CAO ou d'un nuage de points mesuré par métrologie laser

Chordal: When selected shows the cross-section Points Cloud as points. When Chordal is selected, the Max Deviation and Max Span parameters are enabled.
Max Span: Affects which points will be included in the display of the cross-section by setting the base distance between points in the cross section.
Polyline: When Selected shows the cross-section Points Cloud as a solid line. Selecting this display disables Max Deviation and Max Span values.

j'ai trouvé polyligne pour polyline, mais rien pour chordal... je ne peux pas utiliser "points", donc je cherche... Merci pour votre aide
Bram Poldervaart
c(h)ordal
Explanation:
'chordal' in English refers to a 'chord' - a straight line joining two points on the circumference of a circle. The French for 'chord' is 'corde' and, as shown in the webref below, the adjective derived from 'corde' is ... 'cordal'.

[PDF] Sujets des Mémoires Année 2004 – 2005 MASTER Recherche en ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cercles euclidiens. Nous proposons d’étudier la transformation en axe cordal sur une image de distance, où les cercles sont rempla- ...
www.dil.univ-mrs.fr/masterinfo/secret/if/M2IF2004_2.pdf - Similar pages

............................

Except that here, it's spelt 'cHordal' in French:

[PDF] Graphes 2-intervallaires et classes apparentéesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Graphe d'arcs circulaires :. graphe d'intersection d'arcs. d'un cercle. ... Graphe triangulé (chordal) :. graphe d'intersection. d'une famille de ...
philippe.gambette.free.fr/LIAFA/Gambette%20-%20Graphes%202-intervallaires%20et%20classes%20apparentees.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
sauf qu'ici il n'y a pas de ligne pleine mais des points espacés...merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4( mesure / mesuré ) à la corde
Arnold007
3corde/sailliemimi 254
3c(h)ordal
Robin Levey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c(h)ordal


Explanation:
'chordal' in English refers to a 'chord' - a straight line joining two points on the circumference of a circle. The French for 'chord' is 'corde' and, as shown in the webref below, the adjective derived from 'corde' is ... 'cordal'.

[PDF] Sujets des Mémoires Année 2004 – 2005 MASTER Recherche en ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cercles euclidiens. Nous proposons d’étudier la transformation en axe cordal sur une image de distance, où les cercles sont rempla- ...
www.dil.univ-mrs.fr/masterinfo/secret/if/M2IF2004_2.pdf - Similar pages

............................

Except that here, it's spelt 'cHordal' in French:

[PDF] Graphes 2-intervallaires et classes apparentéesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Graphe d'arcs circulaires :. graphe d'intersection d'arcs. d'un cercle. ... Graphe triangulé (chordal) :. graphe d'intersection. d'une famille de ...
philippe.gambette.free.fr/LIAFA/Gambette%20-%20Graphes%202-intervallaires%20et%20classes%20apparentees.pdf - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
sauf qu'ici il n'y a pas de ligne pleine mais des points espacés...merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corde/saillie


Explanation:
suggestion

en metrologie dimensionnelle;

chordal addendum: eapisseur de la saillie
Chordal Height: saillie/saillie à la corde (réelle)
Chordal hook angle: angle de coupe mesuré sur la corde
Chordal tooth Thickness: corde, epaisseur

cf GDT

J'espère que ceci te donnera une idée

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( mesure / mesuré ) à la corde


Explanation:
GDT / travail des métaux / métrologie dimensionnelle :

chordal height = saillie à la corde n. f.

chordal thickness = épaisseur à la corde n. f.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench