KudoZ home » English to French » Metrology

Day

French translation: jour, journée


09:52 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Metrology
English term or phrase: Day
Day in French
Bob jane
French translation:jour, journée
Explanation:
Jour, or journée.

Jour refers particularly to days of the week, and day versus night.

Journée implies "a full day", it is used as a period of time (is that the connection with metrology, maybe?): How many days (jours OR journées) did you spend in Hawaii?

As opposed to "What day (jour) did you arrive in Hawaii?"
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jour, journéexxxBourth
5 +1jourSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day
jour


Explanation:
x

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 min
  -> Merci Isabelle!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
day
jour, journée


Explanation:
Jour, or journée.

Jour refers particularly to days of the week, and day versus night.

Journée implies "a full day", it is used as a period of time (is that the connection with metrology, maybe?): How many days (jours OR journées) did you spend in Hawaii?

As opposed to "What day (jour) did you arrive in Hawaii?"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
35 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr

agree  carovv
1 hr

agree  Jordane Boury
4 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
20 hrs