KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

frangible ammunition

French translation: frangible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frangible
French translation:frangible
Entered by: xxxMurielP

09:33 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / ammunition
English term or phrase: frangible ammunition
Ce terme est utilisé pour une munition de petit calibre et signifie que la balle se désintègre sur impact.

Existe-t-il un terme spécifique en français? je ne le trouve nulle part...

Merci d'avance
xxxMurielP
frangible
Explanation:
C'est le même terme en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.elisenhuette.de/fr/unter/unter03.html

http://www.elisenhuette.de/fr/produkte/dokumente/38_pfp_fr.p...

http://www.parbst.dk/FR/F-sale/F-amo/f-use.html
Selected response from:

Boba
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frangibleBoba
3munition eclatante / disruptive
Magister


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frangible


Explanation:
C'est le même terme en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.elisenhuette.de/fr/unter/unter03.html

http://www.elisenhuette.de/fr/produkte/dokumente/38_pfp_fr.p...

http://www.parbst.dk/FR/F-sale/F-amo/f-use.html


    Reference: http://www.parbst.dk/FR/F-sale/F-adv/f-frangible.html
Boba
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munition eclatante / disruptive


Explanation:
munition eclatante

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian