KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

The Air Force Reserves

French translation: Il appartient à la Réserve de l'Armée de l'Air


15:43 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / job title/department
English term or phrase: The Air Force Reserves
On a personal description of an individual: "Michael weighs XXX and is XXX feet tall. He livesn in Arkansas and is in the Air Force Reserves."

Can this be translated literally?
Mimi7
French translation:Il appartient à la Réserve de l'Armée de l'Air
Explanation:
After his national service or his term in the Air Force, he becomes a Reserve Airman, or a Reserve Air Force Officer or NCO
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Il appartient à la Réserve de l'Armée de l'Air
irat56
4 +2(il est) réserviste dans l'armée de l'air
Jordane Boury
4l'armée de l'air
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the air force reserves
l'armée de l'air


Explanation:
Il vit dans l'arkansas et il est dans l'armée de l'air

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the air force reserves
Il appartient à la Réserve de l'Armée de l'Air


Explanation:
After his national service or his term in the Air Force, he becomes a Reserve Airman, or a Reserve Air Force Officer or NCO

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sporran!

agree  elysee: oui
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the air force reserves
(il est) réserviste dans l'armée de l'air


Explanation:
Juste une autre proposition ;-)

Exemples :

"Comment devenir réserviste dans l'armée de l'air ?

- En contactant directement le bureau du personnel militaire de réserve ( BPM réserve ) de la base aérienne la plus proche de votre domicile.
Cliquez sur la carte appropriée ci-dessous"

"Je suis Responsable Operationnel Départemental de l'ADPC 70, ainsi que CFAPSE, MNPS, MSST et formatrice PSSP. Réserviste dans l'armée de l'air"


    Reference: http://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/air/votre_espace/la_reserve...
    Reference: http://www.secourisme.info/mod/equipe.php
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: j'entends plus souvent parler de reserviste que de reserve.
7 hrs

agree  Frederic Rosard: je suis d accord
9 hrs