KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

storming the walls

French translation: prendre d'assaut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to storm the walls
French translation:prendre d'assaut
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:42 Oct 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war
English term or phrase: storming the walls
Titre d'un petit paragraphe décrivant une peinture:

Early in the Wagram campaign French marshal Lannes took the Bavarian city of Ratisbon by storm, artillery giving support to infantry mounting the walls by siege ladders.

et comment rendre "by storm"?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
prendre d'assaut
Explanation:
Selon R + C, c'est le terme consacré dans le domaine du militaire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, « (Prise par) Assaut des murailles »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 14:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : « L'assaut des murailles »
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
CMJ, je ne peux pas partager mes points, je suis désolée!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prendre d'assaut
Tony M
4 +4prendre d'assautxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to take by storm
prendre d'assaut


Explanation:
Selon R + C, c'est le terme consacré dans le domaine du militaire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, « (Prise par) Assaut des murailles »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 14:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : « L'assaut des murailles »

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
CMJ, je ne peux pas partager mes points, je suis désolée!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard: oui c est ca!
2 mins
  -> Merci, Frédéric !

agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> Meric, Irat !

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Dominique Maréchal: l'assaut des murailles ou des remparts. Tout à fait.
7 mins
  -> Merci, Dominique !

agree  sporran
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  silviantonia
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Silviantonia!

agree  Alain Marsol
1 day39 mins
  -> Merci, Alain !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to take by storm
prendre d'assaut


Explanation:
en utilisant des échelles pour escalader les murs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-22 14:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weird - it took a good 5 minutes to get this answer to "take"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: site is awfully slow today
4 mins

agree  sporran
14 mins

agree  Tony M: Funny, it's OK from here, no problems at all...
37 mins