KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

holding action

French translation: action de retardement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding action
French translation:action de retardement
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:56 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / army
English term or phrase: holding action
The rearguard fought successful holding actions, and when it arrived at XX, formed a defensive line...

Je vois ce dont il s'agit, mais je ne sais pas s'il y a un terme consacré
Stéphanie Soudais
France
des actions de retardement
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1des actions de retardement
achab
4Freiner l'ennemi
irat56
3tenir ferme/ne pas céder de terrainxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenir ferme/ne pas céder de terrain


Explanation:
réussir son combat d'arrière-garde

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freiner l'ennemi


Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré. "Actions de freinage" (Delaying actions)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Notes to answerer
Asker: et que pensez vous de retardement ?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des actions de retardement


Explanation:
suggestion...

achab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
9 hrs