KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

cluster munitions

French translation: munitions en grappe (de dispersions)


09:33 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: cluster munitions
Check if device is cluster munitions.

(mines clearance context)
septime
French translation:munitions en grappe (de dispersions)
Explanation:
terminologie militaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2munitions en grappe (de dispersions)
GILOU
4 +1mine (munition) à fragmentation
nordine
4munitions à canisters
irat56


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
munitions en grappe (de dispersions)


Explanation:
terminologie militaire

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
62 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munitions à canisters


Explanation:
Chaque bombe (ou mine) dépote des sous-munitions qui explosent à leur tour, couvrant une plus grande surface. Mortelle pour les fantassins non abrités, et même pour les blindés.
Ancêtre: les schrapnells

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mine (munition) à fragmentation


Explanation:
Il s'agit des engins de mort le plus vicieux qui puissent exister.

Communément appellés mines ou bombes à fragmentaion.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  remi ciron
847 days
  -> Merci Fouinard,