KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Deputy Chief

French translation: Vice Capitaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy Chief
French translation:Vice Capitaine
Entered by: Valérie Madesclair

14:30 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Samouraï
English term or phrase: Deputy Chief
Titre décerné à un guerrier japonais.
Valérie Madesclair
France
Vice Capitaine
Explanation:
Toujours d'après ce lien.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vice CapitaineJock
3Commandant adjoint ou adjoint au commandantBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy chief
Commandant adjoint ou adjoint au commandant


Explanation:
cf. Bureau Chief

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un grand merci pour votre investissement et votre aide sérieuse.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy chief
Vice Capitaine


Explanation:
Toujours d'après ce lien.


    Reference: http://www.hijikatatoshizou.fr/histoire02shinsengumi.htm
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.