KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

paint the target

French translation: illuminer la cible (au laser)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paint the target
French translation:illuminer la cible (au laser)
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

21:34 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: paint the target
- Do we have an equipment problem that's gonna get us killed over enemy ground?
- That's not our only problem. We're a man short on a mission that's 20 hours from wheels up.
- Drop me in on my own. I'll paint the target. These guys hide, it'll be years before we get another crack.
- This mission needs two men. You don't jump solo. Not into hostile territory.

Plus loin :

- The school's here across the street.
- That's why they chose this spot.
- We need to paint the target from here.

- Target Alpha tagged. Target painted. And here come our guests.
- Three targets confirmed.

Merci !!
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
illuminer la cible (au laser)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-06-26 21:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence : Dictionnaire des forces terrestres, Rostaing, Ed. LMDD
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1illuminer la cible (au laser)Alain Berton
4marquer la cibleAnn Kirchoffer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquer la cible


Explanation:
Autrement dit, l'identifier et la marquer pour qu'elle puisse être repérée par les attaquants. De nombreuses références sur Internet.

Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illuminer la cible (au laser)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-06-26 21:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence : Dictionnaire des forces terrestres, Rostaing, Ed. LMDD

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron
6 hrs