KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

jack boots

French translation: bottes cavalières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack boots
French translation:bottes cavalières
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:23 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI Uniform
English term or phrase: jack boots
Tenue des soldats de la Première Guerre mondiale:

Newly issued steel helmet, first used at Verdun, together used with the wearing of puttees instead of the earlier jack boots.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
bottes cavalières
Explanation:
d'après le Robert et Collins...
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
Merci Orbis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottes cavalièresSara M
4botillons
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottes cavalières


Explanation:
d'après le Robert et Collins...

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Orbis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
3 hrs
  -> merci Marie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botillons


Explanation:
Tenue de cheval: "puttee" (culotte de cheval) et bottillons (comme portés par les hommes à présent)
ou "puttee" qui s'enfoncent dans les "bottes cavalières"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-19 08:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: "Bottillons" oops!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-19 08:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois qu'ici on peut parler de "Godilots" avec "Bandes molletières" (puttee) J'ai fait une ereeur dans ma première explication, désolé!

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: pas spécialiste mais la phrase est puttees instead of jack boots. Donc les deux s'excluent mutuellement...
37 mins
  -> D'accord, voir note n°2