KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

aircraft flying contact patrol

French translation: par des avions qui volaient au contact


16:55 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI
English term or phrase: aircraft flying contact patrol
On évoque les problèmes de communication pendant la guerre 14-18:

The basic problem was that telephone cables did not exist forward of the front-line trenches; once a unit advanced its progress was impossible to detect unless its men could be seen. Alternatively, information could be got from aircraft flying contact patrols.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:par des avions qui volaient au contact
Explanation:
N/A
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci Irat56
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aéronefs de patrouille et liaisonAlain Berton
4 +1par des avions qui volaient au contact
irat56


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par des avions qui volaient au contact


Explanation:
N/A

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
merci Irat56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regis helaine: oui, ou avions de reconnaissance.
47 mins
  -> Oui, merci!

neutral  Alain Berton: Trop restrictif pour l'époque. Aircraft inclut non seulement les avions mais les dirigeables.// Tu confonds avec les ballons captifs.
4 hrs
  -> Disagree est trop fort! De plus, les dirigeables n'étaient pas utilisés comme ça! Ils étaient fixes au-dessus des lignes!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aéronefs de patrouille et liaison


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
7 hrs
  -> Merci LesBrets

neutral  irat56: Négatif! Des dirigeables de liaison à l'époque!!
9 hrs
  -> Je l'attendais celle-là. Des dirigeables, il en existait déjà pendant le siège de Paris en 1870. De toute façon, j'ai mis Aéronefs, ce qui inclut tous les objets volants, aérostats compris.

agree  clauswe
12 hrs
  -> Merci Clauswe