KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

We Are Going To Hit Iran...Bigtime

French translation: et nous allons y mettre le paquet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are going to hit them Bigtime
French translation:et nous allons y mettre le paquet
Entered by: blavatsky

08:22 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: We Are Going To Hit Iran...Bigtime
how do you translate bigtime

context at

http://rense.com/general78/we.htm
blavatsky
et nous allons y mettre le paquet
Explanation:
il y a certainement mieux mais voici le sens à mes yeux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-12 09:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et on va frapper fort
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9et nous allons y mettre le paquetxxxCMJ_Trans
3dans les grandes largeurskatsy
2quelque chose de bien
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are going to hit iran...bigtime
dans les grandes largeurs


Explanation:
Je suis sûre du sens, mais est-ce le bon registre?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bigtime
quelque chose de bien


Explanation:
I'm just repeating what R+C suggests, which seems to me about the right register — although I can't quite decide if 'quelque chose...' really works for what is more like an adverbial usage here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-12 08:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the exact entry from R+C, so you can judge for yourself whether the expression would be applicable here or not; personally, the structure of the phrase seems similar, if you replaced the verb with 'frapper'.

you screwed up big-time! *  : tu as cafouillé quelque chose de bien! *

However, I do share Gilles's qualms, and I suppose this really has to be regarded as almost a dedicated expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-12 08:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the ellipsis in the middle of the sentence, I wondered about using "...et bien comme il faut !" ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça n'a pas de sens proposé ainsi, plutôt c'est une bonne chose....
2 mins
  -> How about 'bien comme il faut' then?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we are going to hit iran...bigtime
et nous allons y mettre le paquet


Explanation:
il y a certainement mieux mais voici le sens à mes yeux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-12 09:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et on va frapper fort

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou ça va barder !
3 mins

agree  katsy: wish I'd thought of this... it's just right I think!
9 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G: Tout à fait
49 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Julien Dupont: j'aime bien, mais je préfère la suggestion de Gilles, "et ça va barder!" ;)
13 hrs

agree  sporran
14 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
2 days13 hrs