KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

twin-engine training route

French translation: vol d\'entraînement sur appareil bimoteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-engine training route
French translation:vol d\'entraînement sur appareil bimoteur
Entered by: Salima Post

04:08 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: twin-engine training route
The simulation phase will begin the twin-engine training route and will include 2 weeks of theoretical ground school.
Salima Post
United States
vol d'entraînement sur appareil bimoteur
Explanation:
Le FOUGA CM-170 Magister est un appareil bimoteurs biplace d'entraînement. Malgré la destruction du prototype numéro 1, les numéro 2 & 3 sont construits. ...
http://www.chez.com/stef76/aviation/france/fouga.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vol d'entraînement sur appareil bimoteur
FX Fraipont
4vol de formation bimoteur
GILOU
4parcours d'entraînement bimoteurchawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcours d'entraînement bimoteur


Explanation:
twin (two) bi (deux)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 05:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parcours de formation bimoteur

chawan
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vol de formation bimoteur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vol d'entraînement sur appareil bimoteur


Explanation:
Le FOUGA CM-170 Magister est un appareil bimoteurs biplace d'entraînement. Malgré la destruction du prototype numéro 1, les numéro 2 & 3 sont construits. ...
http://www.chez.com/stef76/aviation/france/fouga.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
1 day1 hr
  -> merci