KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

its role has ever been understood in anything but

French translation: voir propo


07:55 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: its role has ever been understood in anything but
Les armes utilisée pendant la WWII

By the time war broke out in Europe again, the submachine-gun had become ubiquitous. That, however, is not to say that its role has ever been completely understood in anything but close-quarters combat. Indeed many, even now, would maintain that its best feature is the shock it can generate, especially in a confined space, for such a weapon, capable of firing up to 1200 rounds/minute, is virtually impossible to control if the trigger is held down...

Problème de formulation/fluidité pour cette phrase. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:voir propo
Explanation:
Pour autant, cela ne signifie pas qu'elle avait été conçue exclusivement pour le combat rapproché.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Merci Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir propoAlain Berton
4ceci ne veut pas dire que l'on ait jamais complètement compris son rôle ...
FX Fraipont
3proposition....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposition....


Explanation:
cela ne veut pas dire pour autant que l'on a jamais compris le rôle qu'elle pourrait jouer en dehors du combat rapproché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-24 08:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que l'on ait - oups

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceci ne veut pas dire que l'on ait jamais complètement compris son rôle ...


Explanation:
dans des situations autres que le combat rapproché

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 234

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir propo


Explanation:
Pour autant, cela ne signifie pas qu'elle avait été conçue exclusivement pour le combat rapproché.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci Alain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle ROCHE
21 hrs
  -> Merci Christelle