KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

to knock off

French translation: [si on ] rase [Cuba, ils vont] raser [Berlin]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to knock off
French translation:[si on ] rase [Cuba, ils vont] raser [Berlin]
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:50 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: to knock off
General X: "if we knock off Cuba, they are going to knock off Berlin.
kashew
France
[si on ] rase [Cuba, ils vont] raser [Berlin]
Explanation:
"knock off,
c. Slang. to dispose of; finish.
d. Slang. to murder; kill.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/knock off
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[si on ] rase [Cuba, ils vont] raser [Berlin]
FX Fraipont
1 +1anéantir / détruire
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[si on ] rase [Cuba, ils vont] raser [Berlin]


Explanation:
"knock off,
c. Slang. to dispose of; finish.
d. Slang. to murder; kill.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/knock off

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the sound of that, thanks! equivalent of "wipe-out"!?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tralamode: or "flatten"
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Ilinca Florea
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anéantir / détruire


Explanation:
Seems to me roughly equivalent in friendly tone!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-11 08:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R + C also suggest 'liquider', but in the sense of 'to kill (a person)' — not really sure if that would work equally for geographical targets (presumably full of eminently killable people though they are!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-11 09:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny, I'm more used to hearing 'knock out'...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 hrs
  -> Merci, J-C !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais