KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

go outside the wire

French translation: sortir de la zone de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go outside the wire
French translation:sortir de la zone de sécurité
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

08:47 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / militaire/défense
English term or phrase: go outside the wire
- Navy counterterrorism intel has suffered leaks over the last few months. Al Qaeda has managed to get a step ahead of us.
- We suspect a mole.
- N. has been analyzing data trying to look for a common denominator. I had no idea it involved Lieutenant A.
- What's his connection?
- Well, Lieutenant A. had gone outside the wire, working contacts in Djibouti, gathering valuable intel, some of which had been compromised. I wanted to talk to him about who he shared the information with.
- Yeah, he cooperate?
- When I called him, he seemed preoccupied. He said he couldn't talk. He'd get back to me.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
cf below
Explanation:
Wire = barbelés (qui délimitent le camp)

Un système de catégories basé sur des niveaux de soins progressivement plus grands et plus diversifiés répond aux besoins de notre personnel dans le théâtre, dans et hors des barbelés ou, comme on le dit en bon français, inside or outside the wire
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/Content/HOC/Committee/392/NDDN/Eviden...

Le lieutenant est donc sorti de son camp/sorti du périmètre de sécurité (?) pour aller à Djibouti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 08:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Maj Broomfield n’en est pas à son premier déploiement en Afghanistan. Lors de sa dernière période de service, il n’est pas sorti souvent à l’extérieur du périmètre de sécurité

Maj Broomfield has been to Afghanistan before. On his previous tour, he didn’t get outside the wire as much

http://www.forces.gc.ca/site/community/mapleleaf/vol_10/afgh...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci, Stéphanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cf below
Stéphanie Soudais
4pénétrer la zone dangereuse
kashew
3franchir la ligne
Didier Fourcot
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
kashew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cf below


Explanation:
Wire = barbelés (qui délimitent le camp)

Un système de catégories basé sur des niveaux de soins progressivement plus grands et plus diversifiés répond aux besoins de notre personnel dans le théâtre, dans et hors des barbelés ou, comme on le dit en bon français, inside or outside the wire
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/Content/HOC/Committee/392/NDDN/Eviden...

Le lieutenant est donc sorti de son camp/sorti du périmètre de sécurité (?) pour aller à Djibouti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 08:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Maj Broomfield n’en est pas à son premier déploiement en Afghanistan. Lors de sa dernière période de service, il n’est pas sorti souvent à l’extérieur du périmètre de sécurité

Maj Broomfield has been to Afghanistan before. On his previous tour, he didn’t get outside the wire as much

http://www.forces.gc.ca/site/community/mapleleaf/vol_10/afgh...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
merci, Stéphanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
5 mins

agree  Christophe G.
21 mins

agree  solejnicz
29 mins

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, il s'était aventuré en dehors de la zone de sécurité...
5 hrs

agree  Arnold007
1 day12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pénétrer la zone dangereuse


Explanation:
= go into the danger zone

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchir la ligne


Explanation:
In French like in English: go beyond what's permitted/allowed/recomended


    Reference: http://www.lepoint.fr/actualites-politique/dsk-a-franchi-la-...
    Reference: http://www.telleestmatele.com/article-26890718.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
The speaker defines it.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GC_p7RuEZ8U&feature=related
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24