KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

preferred prime contractor - key supplier

French translation: Maître d'oeuvre priviligié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preferred prime contractor
French translation:Maître d'oeuvre priviligié
Entered by: GerardP

16:51 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: preferred prime contractor - key supplier
It si about the choice of BAE Systems and Thales in the CVF contract. Is it in French "Maître d'oeuvre de référence" et "fournisseur principal"
GerardP
maître d'oeuvre privilégié / fournisseur clé/principal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous JLDSF pour le deuxième partie de la question, et merci aussi à Gilles toujours aussi rapide et fournissant les références de Termium. Mais ici il me semble que la proposition de JLDSF s'applique mieux.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maître d'oeuvre privilégié / fournisseur clé/principal
Jean-Luc Dumont
4entrepreneur principal/maître d'oeuvre préféré
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneur principal/maître d'oeuvre préféré


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Construction Work Practices
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Exécution des travaux de
construction
  – Marchés publics
 
prime contractor Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

entrepreneur principal
Source CORRECT, MASC

entrepreneur titulaire
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A contractor who
contracts directly with an owner
and brings together all of the
diverse elements and inputs of
the construction process into a
single, coordinated effort. Source

EX – McDonnell Douglas was to
be prime contractor to the US
Navy, with Northrop getting some
30 percent of development and
40 per cent of production work.
Source

OBS – The "prime contractor" is
usually a "general contractor";
hence many authors use these
terms interchangeably. Source

OBS – The "prime contractor"
who, in addition to his co-
ordinating role, has responsibility
for the execution of the entire
construction work, is also known
as the "principal contractor".
Source

OBS – Term and definition
approved by the committee set
up by the Centre international GP
to study the terminology related
to project management. Source

DEF – Entrepreneur qui est lié
par contrat au maître de l'ouvrage
et chargé d'assurer la
coordination et le contrôle des
travaux de construction. Source

OBS – Ne pas confondre avec
«entrepreneur général». Source

OBS – Lorsque l'entrepreneur
principal a la responsabilité de
l'exécution de l'ensemble des
travaux de construction, il est
aussi appelé «maître d'oeuvre».
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maître d'oeuvre privilégié / fournisseur clé/principal


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci à vous JLDSF pour le deuxième partie de la question, et merci aussi à Gilles toujours aussi rapide et fournissant les références de Termium. Mais ici il me semble que la proposition de JLDSF s'applique mieux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: fournisseur principal
1 min
  -> merci, oui

agree  mchd: fournisseur principal
2 hrs
  -> merci, oui

agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day13 hrs