KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

recall order

French translation: ordre de rappel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recall order
French translation:ordre de rappel
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:17 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: recall order
Dans ce film, le terme "recall" revient souvent, alors lorsque c'est un verbe, il me semble qu'en terminologie militaire, on traduit par "rappeler" (un soldat par exemple) [corrigez-moi si j'ai faux], mais qu'en est-il du nom "recall" ou de l'expression "recall order" ?

Voici plusieurs contextes où j'ai croisé ce mot :

"This incident transcends not only constitutional rights but Mr. Tyson's civil liberties. The Army has no jurisdiction here, none. And if they think they can enforce the recall order it sets a very dangerous and chilling precedent."

"Those are orders recalling you to active duty in the U.S. Army. Would you please sign the receipt attached to these orders?"

"I saw Tyson's lawyer on a panel discussion. He was saying that the Army's recall violates the Constitution."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
ordre de rappel
Explanation:
ou ordre de rappel sous les drapeaux ou rappel tout-court selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
merci à vous deux !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordre de rappel
Genestelle
3 +3ordre de rappel
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordre de rappel


Explanation:
à la disponibilité dans une autre force armée que celle ... 1999 susvisée, l'autorité
militaire procède par ordre de rappel notifié individuellement. ...
admi.net/jo/20001203/DEFP0002056D.html - 24k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 hr

agree  mdcdc
3 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordre de rappel


Explanation:
ou ordre de rappel sous les drapeaux ou rappel tout-court selon le contexte.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/dahu74/7-div/7-03.htm
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à vous deux !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr