KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Security aspects letter

French translation: remis sous la forme d'une lettre sur les aspects de sécurité de l'OTAN


16:27 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / general contract
English term or phrase: Security aspects letter
The context is international trading. Contract between governements.
The sentence is just "Given in the form of a NATO Security aspects letter".
I couldn't find it on the NATO website.
Emmanuelle Cassan
France
French translation:remis sous la forme d'une lettre sur les aspects de sécurité de l'OTAN
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je n'ai pas eu de suggestion de la part du client, mais juste une explication en anglais qui va me permettre de trouver seule une trad qui sera sûrement calquée sur la vôtre, qui me paraît être la meilleure.
Donc, aucune certitude sur la trad. C'est un terrain encore en friche :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conformément uax exigences de securité de l'OTAN
cjohnstone
4explanationhirselina
4Lettre de l'OTAN sur les aspects relatifs à la sécurité, qui doit accompagnée le contrat
verbis
3 +1remis sous la forme d'une lettre sur les aspects de sécurité de l'OTAN
GILOU


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remis sous la forme d'une lettre sur les aspects de sécurité de l'OTAN


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je n'ai pas eu de suggestion de la part du client, mais juste une explication en anglais qui va me permettre de trouver seule une trad qui sera sûrement calquée sur la vôtre, qui me paraît être la meilleure.
Donc, aucune certitude sur la trad. C'est un terrain encore en friche :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
30 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformément uax exigences de securité de l'OTAN


Explanation:
idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: aux
1 hr

agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security aspects letter
Lettre de l'OTAN sur les aspects relatifs à la sécurité, qui doit accompagnée le contrat


Explanation:
www.ciisd.gc.ca/ism/text/ch9-f.asp

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-12-01 17:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, \"qui doit accompagner\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-12-01 17:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: misteke not from me, anyway :))))


bisou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-12-01 17:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mistake\", time to go to bed...............


    Reference: http://www.ciisd.gc.ca/ism/text/ch9-f.asp
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security aspects letter
explanation


Explanation:
3. The contracting agency will provide classification guidance to the contractor. The guidance is in the form of a NATO security aspects letter and security requirements checklist for NATO contracts. It will be a DD Form 254 (Contract Security Specifications) or similar form for non-NATO contracts that involve access to NATO classified information. If the contractor does not receive adequate classification guidance, or is not able to obtain the guidance, the CSO should be contacted for assistance.

http://www.fas.org/sgp/library/ipshbook/Chap_10.html


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4