KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

siege warfare

French translation: guerre de siège


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siege warfare
French translation:guerre de siège
Entered by: ViktoriaG

18:54 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense / warfare
English term or phrase: siege warfare
Military science, please translate...
ViktoriaG
Canada
guerre de siège
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guerre de siège
irat56
4tactiques de siegeJulio Torres
3Guerre de placeGerardP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactiques de siege


Explanation:
Pardon pour l'accent dans siege. Je n'ai pas accents.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guerre de place


Explanation:
Si cela se rapporte à l'histoire. On utilisait aussi guerre de siège.

GerardP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guerre de siège


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
7 mins
  -> Thanks! And good evening!

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: C'est la bonne
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Robert Frankling: guerre de siège à l'époque néo-assyrienne...P. B Kern, Ancient siege warfare, ... ghhat.univ-lyon2.fr/article.php3?id_article=340
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  moya
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!