KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

limes (roman boundary)

French translation: limès


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limes (roman boundary)
French translation:limès
Entered by: ViktoriaG

18:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense / warfare
English term or phrase: limes (roman boundary)
Civil engineering
Military engineering
Fortification
ViktoriaG
Canada
Do not translate. Le limès
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do not translate. Le limès
irat56
5les marches de l'empireJean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not translate. Le limès


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "limes"=the boundary of Roman territory
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci gille!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les marches de l'empire


Explanation:
Une suggestion si tu veux traduire.C'est generalement l'expression bien que "marches" dans ce sens date de Charlemagne.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish