KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

sapping

French translation: sape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sapping
French translation:sape
Entered by: ViktoriaG

18:58 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense / warfare
English term or phrase: sapping
Civil engineering
Military engineering
Fortification
ViktoriaG
Canada
la sappe (ou la guerre des sappes)
Explanation:
As it was done in WWI particularly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-20 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sape\" et non \"sappe\" Mille excuses!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la sappe (ou la guerre des sappes)
irat56
4sapement
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sapement


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la sappe (ou la guerre des sappes)


Explanation:
As it was done in WWI particularly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-20 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sape\" et non \"sappe\" Mille excuses!

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Un seul P ?
3 mins
  -> Tout à fait un seul "p"! Shame on me!

agree  Robert Frankling: Sape, Undermines.Saper, Sapping. Saper, Undermining. Sapeur, Sapper. Sapeurs, Sappers. www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/fr-eng-s.htm
1 hr
  -> That's right! Comme le tablier ou la barbe dudit sapeur! Merci!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  laure claesen
18 hrs
  -> Merci!