KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pit shell

French translation: périmètre de la mine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pit shell
French translation:périmètre de la mine
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

14:57 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: pit shell
Question déjà posée mais sans réponse. Contexte : mine d'or.

The optimum pit shells listed above are based on the maximum undiscounted operating cash flow.

Après un tableau intitulé 'Pit Optimisation Results'

Plein de références à "pit shell" sur Google mais impossible de trouver à quoi ça fait référence. Merci beaucoup de votre aide.
Thierry Renon
France
Périmètre de puits/Zone de forage couvrant la totalité des puits
Explanation:
ou périmètre :

http://www.sharetrader.co.nz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=13683&whichp...

Huntleys Recommendation: Oxiana Resources NL ( OXR )
Recommendation: Buy
We have upgrade our recommendation to 'buy' and believe the next six months could see a further solid share price re-rating.

Event
Last Update - 26/08/2002
The gold stage of Oxiana's 80%-owned Sepon project in Laos is on-track for commissioning later this year.

Pit shell optimisation drilling has just returned a number of high grade hits, including 21 metres at 8.2 grams per tonne, 10m at 12.9 g/t, 50m at 4.1 g/t and 38m at 7.3 g/t. These holes generally lie outside the pit shell defined for the feasibility study and should therefore add to the resource and reserve base.


The copper project should produce first metal in early 2005. Full details will be available when the bankable feasibility study is released shortly.


Business Impact: OXR appears slightly undervalued based on its gold assets alone. Once the parameters of the copper project are finalised, the market will be able to properly assess this asset and define a valuation with more certainty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-16 16:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous aurez compris que c\'est :
- le périmètre deS puits : oubli de (S)
- le périmètre de la zone de forage, laquelle couvre la totalité des puits

autrement dit c\'est le périmètre du polygône enveloppant toutes facettes triangulairesformés par 3 puits) contiguës sans chevauchement. De la typologie!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-05-16 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La note : The pit designs were based on the optimum pit shells described above, or slightly larger shells.

Les ceintures de puits ont été établies en se basant sur les périmètres optimaux des zones de puits définies précedemment ou ....
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous - j'ai finalement opté pour "périmètre de la mine" (Fanny, j'ai trouvé des références en contexte dans des études de faisabilité, je n'ai pas trouvé "délimitation", même si c'est finalement la même idée - peut-être un synomyme?).

Dans ce contexte pit = mine (carrière, je crois, est réservé à d'autres matériaux, par ex. carrière de marbre, etc.)

Merci encore pour toutes vos propositions et bon week-end !

Ce qui ne m'enlève
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Périmètre de puits/Zone de forage couvrant la totalité des puitsKarim Oualladi
4délimitation du puits
Fanny Thuiller
3carrière et virole
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrière et virole


Explanation:
a pit is a carrière in mining (see GDT)
shell, also in mining, is virole (see GDT again)
carrière virole
ou coquille for shell

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délimitation du puits


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/983432


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/983432
Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Périmètre de puits/Zone de forage couvrant la totalité des puits


Explanation:
ou périmètre :

http://www.sharetrader.co.nz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=13683&whichp...

Huntleys Recommendation: Oxiana Resources NL ( OXR )
Recommendation: Buy
We have upgrade our recommendation to 'buy' and believe the next six months could see a further solid share price re-rating.

Event
Last Update - 26/08/2002
The gold stage of Oxiana's 80%-owned Sepon project in Laos is on-track for commissioning later this year.

Pit shell optimisation drilling has just returned a number of high grade hits, including 21 metres at 8.2 grams per tonne, 10m at 12.9 g/t, 50m at 4.1 g/t and 38m at 7.3 g/t. These holes generally lie outside the pit shell defined for the feasibility study and should therefore add to the resource and reserve base.


The copper project should produce first metal in early 2005. Full details will be available when the bankable feasibility study is released shortly.


Business Impact: OXR appears slightly undervalued based on its gold assets alone. Once the parameters of the copper project are finalised, the market will be able to properly assess this asset and define a valuation with more certainty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-16 16:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous aurez compris que c\'est :
- le périmètre deS puits : oubli de (S)
- le périmètre de la zone de forage, laquelle couvre la totalité des puits

autrement dit c\'est le périmètre du polygône enveloppant toutes facettes triangulairesformés par 3 puits) contiguës sans chevauchement. De la typologie!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-05-16 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La note : The pit designs were based on the optimum pit shells described above, or slightly larger shells.

Les ceintures de puits ont été établies en se basant sur les périmètres optimaux des zones de puits définies précedemment ou ....

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous - j'ai finalement opté pour "périmètre de la mine" (Fanny, j'ai trouvé des références en contexte dans des études de faisabilité, je n'ai pas trouvé "délimitation", même si c'est finalement la même idée - peut-être un synomyme?).

Dans ce contexte pit = mine (carrière, je crois, est réservé à d'autres matériaux, par ex. carrière de marbre, etc.)

Merci encore pour toutes vos propositions et bon week-end !

Ce qui ne m'enlève