KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

the mine was put on care and maintenance

French translation: la mine fut placée sous régime de surveillance et d'entretien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the mine was put on care and maintenance
French translation:la mine fut placée sous régime de surveillance et d'entretien
Entered by: Tom Bishop

11:36 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: the mine was put on care and maintenance
The sentence reads as follows: "The mine was operated for one year before being put on care and maintenance. In 1990, is recommenced operation ..."
Does it mean the mine was not longer operated and it was just maintained ?
xxxCaroTibam
la mine fut placée sous régime de surveillance et d'entretien
Explanation:
"...December 5, 2003, when they announced a shut down and placed the CanTung Mine on Care and Maintenance due to a purchase agreement cancellation."
http://www.chrs.ca/Rivers/SouthNahanni/SouthNahanni-St_e.htm

"...pour cesser toute activité le 5 décembre 2003 et y assurer des mesures de surveillance et d'entretien à la suite de l'annulation d'un contrat d'achat."
http://www.chrs.ca/Rivers/SouthNahanni/SouthNahanni-St_f.htm
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
merci, cela est bien descriptif des mesures prises
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la mine fut placée sous régime de surveillance et d'entretien
Tom Bishop
4la mine fut placée en mode de conservation (avant remise en service)
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mine fut placée en mode de conservation (avant remise en service)


Explanation:
Yes, it means that the operations at the mine were stopped before being started again. I think this proposal reflects what your context means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could also use : ''...mode de conservation contrôlée...''

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mine fut placée sous régime de surveillance et d'entretien


Explanation:
"...December 5, 2003, when they announced a shut down and placed the CanTung Mine on Care and Maintenance due to a purchase agreement cancellation."
http://www.chrs.ca/Rivers/SouthNahanni/SouthNahanni-St_e.htm

"...pour cesser toute activité le 5 décembre 2003 et y assurer des mesures de surveillance et d'entretien à la suite de l'annulation d'un contrat d'achat."
http://www.chrs.ca/Rivers/SouthNahanni/SouthNahanni-St_f.htm

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, cela est bien descriptif des mesures prises