KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

downhole (ou down hole)

French translation: mine descendante; trou descendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downhole (ou down hole)
French translation:mine descendante; trou descendant
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

19:43 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: downhole (ou down hole)
....drilling a 2.5 metre downhole composites into parents blocks.
Patrick Courbin
mine descendante; trou descendant
Explanation:
mine descendante; trou descendant
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
Merci; thank you; grazie mile ;
spassiba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un trou
Jean Claude Aciman
4mine descendante; trou descendantLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
2puits
bohy


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un trou


Explanation:
downhole = forage dirigé vers le bas.

traduire simplement par "trou" (terme qui implique la direction vers le bas)

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puits


Explanation:
suggestion...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mine descendante; trou descendant


Explanation:
mine descendante; trou descendant

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci; thank you; grazie mile ;
spassiba.