KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

field isolator

French translation: isolateur de champ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field isolator
French translation:isolateur de champ
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:02 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / electricity
English term or phrase: field isolator
circuit
Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
isolateur de champ
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3isolateur de champDolores Vázquez
3isolateur à déplacement de champ
Marcel F
3 -1couche protectrice de l'oxydeLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolateur de champ


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolateur à déplacement de champ


Explanation:
Il me semble fort probable qu´il s´agit d´un
'field-displacement isolator'

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
couche protectrice de l'oxyde


Explanation:
couche protectrice de l'oxyde (c'est le terme de l'electronique)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong context here
8 mins