KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

keeled

French translation: caréné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeled
French translation:caréné
Entered by: francoise75

06:01 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / joaillerie
English term or phrase: keeled
a keeled hoop : fait probablement référence à sa forme
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
caréné
Explanation:
cerceau caréné
http://www.fabiandemontjoye.com/bagues/moyen-age/631-bague-m...
Selected response from:

francoise75
Grading comment
merci! je n'ai pas trouvé mieux de mon côté, cela me paraît bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carénéfrancoise75
2anneau caréné
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caréné


Explanation:
cerceau caréné
http://www.fabiandemontjoye.com/bagues/moyen-age/631-bague-m...

francoise75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci! je n'ai pas trouvé mieux de mon côté, cela me paraît bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keeled hoop
anneau caréné


Explanation:
Une idée, mais je ne suis pas spécialiste

Bague mérovingienne en or et améthyste. 7e siècle.
Bague en or à anneau massif caréné, de section triangulaire
http://www.fabiandemontjoye.com/bagues/moyen-age/631-bague-m...

Ou "nervuré" peut-être ?



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12