KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

diamond

French translation: diamant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diamond
French translation:diamant
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

00:57 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: diamond
What diamand means in French?
Donna Dias
diamant
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 01:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diamant - Wikipédia - [ Translate this page ]
Diamant. Un article de Wikipédia, l\'encyclopédie libre. Le diamant,
un minéral, est une des formes d\'organisation du carbone. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamant - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8diamant
Claudia da Matta
3 +1losange
jemo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
diamant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 01:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diamant - Wikipédia - [ Translate this page ]
Diamant. Un article de Wikipédia, l\'encyclopédie libre. Le diamant,
un minéral, est une des formes d\'organisation du carbone. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamant - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
47 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Juan Jacob: Pas dur... enfin, si.
51 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  jemo: c'est l'un des sens
3 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
7 hrs

agree  mazeve
9 hrs

agree  caramel
17 hrs

agree  medic
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losange


Explanation:
autre sens de "diamond" as in "diamond shaped"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-04 04:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi \"carreau\", quand on joue aux cartes

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kajuco
2 days18 hrs