KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

two way chute

French translation: glissoire à deux voies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two way chute
French translation:glissoire à deux voies
Entered by: Estefanía González

11:36 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: two way chute
Context: supply of turnkey cement plant. Listing of supply components, including various conveyors to convey iron ore, bauxite, etc. One of them is called rod gate (no further details, apart from the fact that it is manually operated, just a heading).

The site below has a photo of a two way chute...

blender, two way chute, chain conveyor, rod gate, india - [ Traduire cette page ]
OTHER EQUIPMENT. BLENDER. TWO WAY CHUTE. CHAIN CONVEYOR. ROD GATE. Back.
www.dynamicconveyors.com/other.htm
hodierne
France
glissoire à deux voies
Explanation:

Definition a prepared way, often trough-shaped, either on the surface of the ground or built up of timber or other material, down, along, and up which timber is transported, either by power or by gravity; i.e. a type of conveyor

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM chute

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
Selected response from:

Estefanía González
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glissoire à deux voies
Estefanía González
3glissière double
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glissoire à deux voies


Explanation:

Definition a prepared way, often trough-shaped, either on the surface of the ground or built up of timber or other material, down, along, and up which timber is transported, either by power or by gravity; i.e. a type of conveyor

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM chute

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.

Estefanía González
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glissière double


Explanation:
juste une idée ...

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4