KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

PGNAA technologie

French translation: PGNAA


13:21 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: PGNAA technologie
Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis

Prompt gamma: gamma instantanée
Neutron activation analysis: analyse par activation neutronique

How would you put it together ?????
Thanks
hodierne
France
French translation:PGNAA
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé qq chose de semblable sur Termium

Mettez l'acronyme, l'an glais entre parenthèses et une explication en français genre (analyse par activation des neutrons gamma instantanés) ou neutronique......


Domaine(s)
  – Chemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie
 
prompt gamma
activation analysis
Source

analyse par activation
aux photons gamma
instantanés Source FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci du compromis.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AAN des gamma prompts
Philippe Etienne
3 +1PGNAA
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PGNAA


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé qq chose de semblable sur Termium

Mettez l'acronyme, l'an glais entre parenthèses et une explication en français genre (analyse par activation des neutrons gamma instantanés) ou neutronique......


Domaine(s)
  – Chemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie
 
prompt gamma
activation analysis
Source

analyse par activation
aux photons gamma
instantanés Source FÉM

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci du compromis.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: la traduction c'est souvent un compromis - si ça marche... c'est OK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pgnaa technologie
AAN des gamma prompts


Explanation:
AAN analyse par activation neutronique, bombardement de cible par neutrons thermiques. Le "prmpt gamma" analyse les le rayonnement gamma émis immédiatement (pas les retardés) par les noyaux formés
cf http://www.ces.clemson.edu/ees/devol/research.html

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench