KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

kettlebottoms

French translation: troncs d'arbre fossilisés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kettlebottoms
French translation:troncs d'arbre fossilisés
Entered by: ViktoriaG

19:13 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: kettlebottoms
Industries
Energy industries
Coal mines and mining

What is this? How does it translate?
ViktoriaG
Canada
tronc d'arbre fossilisé
Explanation:
is it possible in the text?
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Not for grading
JCEC
3 +1tronc d'arbre fossilisé
Isabel Vidigal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tronc d'arbre fossilisé


Explanation:
is it possible in the text?

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bravo !
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
IsabelMaria a trouvé la bonne réponse !

Kettlebottoms are fossilized remains of tree trunks that
are cylindrical or oblong in shape and sometimes protrude from
the mine roof. Although most often cylindrical or oblong,
Kettlebottoms have various shapes and do not all look alike.
Kettlebottoms may be surrounded by a ring of coal, or, they maybe
surrounded by slickensided material that consists of smooth and
highly polished planes of weakness that are primarily found in
mines containing shale roof rock.

http://www.fmshrc.gov/decisions/alj/wv9872.txt

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12